Thursday, 1 March 2012

The Meritorious Men of the 1920s

To continue our look at Hall of Fame inductees versus TPAK results (previously discussed: the 1910s, 1900s, and the earliest years), we go on to the 1920s.

In an unsurprising development, the Hall of Fame voters continue to agree with the TPAK results to a greater degree as time goes on, and as they get into players they had the greatest chance of being directly familiar with. In the case of players whose careers were centred in the 1920s (see table below), we find the top 17 players (and 19 of the top 21) have actually been inducted into the Hall of Fame. The only ones that have been missed out are Carson Cooper and Corb Denneny.

Carson "Shovel-Shot" Cooper was a dominant scorer for the Hamilton Tigers of the OHA in the early 1920s, leading his senior league in goals three times and points twice; in 1923/24 he scored 33 goals in 10 games and finished his OHA career with 108 goals in 55 games. Signed by the Boston Bruins in November 1924, it didn't take long for Cooper to make an impact in the NHL. In 1925/26, he finished second in the league in goals, behind only the legendary Nels Stewart, and was third in points. In 1928/29 he was in Detroit (and 32 years old), and though his raw numbers were less impressive (due to the scoring environment of the league at that time), he was third in goals and tied for third in points.

Cooper is found deserving of the Hall because his OHA numbers are not ignored. He had only two NHL seasons among the best scorers, but it must be remembered that he didn't play his first professional game until the age of 27. This means his NHL career was played mostly in the decline phase of his career. Point Allocation, however, doesn't pretend that the NHL is the only league that matters at this time of the game's history. So Cooper's thoroughly impressive OHA production is given the full credit it deserves.

Corb Denneny, lesser-known than his Hall-of-Fame brother Cy, had a 19-year senior/professional career. Though never the best centre in his league, his consistency and longevity are what earns him Hall-of-Fame-level merit here. Being just below the very best for an extended period of time is quite remarkable in itself.

I see every player listed on the table below as deserving of being in the Hall of Fame, based on their TPAK results. And speaking of longevity, check out George Hainsworth's career. He managed 1611 effective games played, which is the equivalent of playing a full 80-game schedule for 20 seasons, plus a bit. Hainsworth played his first senior hockey in the OHA (at the age of 17) in 1912/13, a full 11 years before he would play his first professional game. After 11 seasons of senior-level amateur hockey (all but one of which was played in Berlin, later Kitchener), he began a 14-year major-pro career, retiring at the age of 41. Like Cooper, Hainsworth gets credit for this time in the OHA, which was a high-quality league at the time and cannot simply be ignored because it was not professional.
  
RankPlayerPosGPTPAKScoreHall?
1MORENZ, Howie511164.67124.8Yes
2HAINSWORTH, GeorgeG16113.84116.9Yes
3COOK, Bill713414.08116.7Yes
4BOUCHER, Buck313044.16112.9Yes
5JOLIAT, Aurel613283.86109.7Yes
6NIGHBOR, Frank512863.77109.3Yes
7BENEDICT, ClintG13193.95108.6Yes
8CONACHER, Lionel311774.08105.9Yes
9OLIVER, Harry7513323.58105.3Yes
10CLANCY, King311854.04102.7Yes
11MacKAY, Mickey5412893.5399.3Yes
12DENNENY, Cy612413.6398.0Yes
13NOBLE, Reg3513823.4596.2Yes
14GARDINER, Herb39463.7594.7Yes
15KEATS, Duke510013.5790.4Yes
16SIMPSON, Joe311933.4290.2Yes
17DUTTON, Red312823.2990.1Yes
18COOPER, Carson710233.3888.5No
19DENNENY, Corb512673.0286.9No
20HAY, George69553.5085.8Yes
21CONNELL, AlecG7763.7385.2Yes

10 comments:

  1. Hi just here to share some info on the evolution of ice hockey.I’ve researched both american and canadian perspectives.Birthplace of early HOCKEY games took place on long pond windsor ns NEAR KINGS COLLEGE circa 1800.Ice hurley and other forms of break shins ,wicket cricket, ice bandy, shinny, field hockey,RUGBY,ICE LACROSSE,ETC were being combined. FULL SKATE BLADE was invented by a PHILADELPHIAN in 1848.Early pucks were carved out of wood by the mic mac indians 1860.The first hockey sticks were carved in lindsay ontario 1852 by alexander rutherford sr. First indoor AND semi organized game was 9 on 9 at the victoria skating rink montreal in 1875 by JAMES CRIEGHTON using previous HALIFAX RULES . FIRST ARTIFICIAL ICE RINK WAS CREATED BY WILLIAM NEWTON IN NEW YORK CITY 1870.FIRST INDOOR ARENA IN US WAS THE GREAT CHICAGO SKATING RINK 1860.EARLIEST KNOWN ARRIVAL OF GAME TO USA 1856 ST.PAUL’S SCHOOL CONCORD NH PLAYING SHINNY TO ICE FIELD HOCKEY TO ICE POLO. MONTREAL RULES OF HOCKEY USED BY JAMES CONOVER AT ST.PAUL NH 1880-81 .FIRST game to mention postions and play 7 on 7 WAS AT THE montreal winter carnival festival 1883.BURLINGTON VERMONT HOSTS THAT CARNIVAL IN 1886 AND PLAYED THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL MATCH(7 ON 7) BETWEEN MONTREAL HC AND THE LOCAL VAN NESS HOUSE CLUB.FIRST ORGANIZED LEAGUE 1886-1887 AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION IN MONTREAL.1890-91 FIRST GOAL NETS WERE INVENTED FROM ICE POLO AT STORRS AGRICULTURAL SCHOOL NOW UCONN.EARLY GOALIE LIKE PADS WERE WORN SAME TIME THERE.FIRST PRO LEAGUE CREATED IN PORTAGE MICHIGAN 1904 IPHL LOCAL BUSINESS MAN JAMES DEE&CANADIAN DENTIST DOC GIBSON.FIRST HOCKEY PANTS 1896 DETROIT MEDICAL SCHOOL.MODERN GOALIE PADS DULUTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CIRCA 1903-04 MAYBE EARLIER THERE.EARLY 6 ON 6 VERSION OF GAME WASHINGTON PARK BROOKLYN 1908 IN THE AAHL.BLOCKER INVENTION LORNE CHABOT CANADA 1920’S. NHL TRAPPER MIKE KARAKAS FROM AURORA MINNESOTA. LATE 1930’S.HELMET FRANK GOHEEN WHITE BEAR LAKE MINNESOTA 1910’S, 20’S PERIOD..CLARENCE ABEL(SAULT ST MARIE,MICHIGAN) FIRST US BORN PLAYER TO WIN STANLEY CUP 1928 RANGERS.FIRST PAIRING OF DEFENSE IN 1911,1912 PERIOD ALFRED WINSOR OF HARVARD. GEORGE OWEN AND WILLIAM CLAFLIN OF HARVARD INVENTS FULL 3 MAN LINE CHANGE IN 1923.FIRST GOALIE MASK JAQUES PLANTE 1959.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Rather than just deleting this WALL OF TEXT I'll simply point out that the Long Pond claim is based on a brief passage in a work of fiction, a line said by a fictional character imagining what another fictional character might have done in his younger days. The book is often called a "memoir" but it is a novel. I won't bother going through this WALL in detail, but there's probably some more unsubstantiated claims in there as well.

      Delete
  2. Hi it's me again Jamie would like to share more info.
    In my findings I've came across some interesting information.
    In South Dakota around the early 1700's the Lakota Sioux were playing a stick-ball on ice game using bone skates.They would use a bent tree branch as a stick and buffalo shoulder bone as blade to glide on.Usually played along the village winter river ways.
    On tufts cove in Dartmouth Nova Scotia in 1749 the mikmaq natives were discovered playing a similar game to lacrosse but on ice.They used a hitting stick to strike the ball as well as a gliding stick to hold as they were using skates made of jawbone.
    In new York city in 1783 during the revolutionary war British loyalists living there played a game of ice Hurley on collect pond using steel pole skates.After the war and ended they came up to Halifax and brought their game with them.
    1788 is the conventional birthplace of hockey as kings college(renamed after king's college new York) opened up and there the students played the game on long pond.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The conventional birthplace is unsubstantiated, and moreover any claims that hockey originated in North America are pretty thoroughly refuted by "On the Origins of Hockey", a new book just released this past weekend. I'm posting a review of it tomorrow.

      Delete
    2. I thoroughly disagree. The book, while well-researched, makes the amateur historian's mistake of claiming that correlation equals causation: English people played stick and ball games + English people were the second large wave of immigration into colonial Canada = English people imported hockey into Canada.

      Never mind that stick and ball games have been played for millennia by various cultures, even the ancient Egyptians.
      Never mind that the games of shinty and hurling, the two most likely foreign influences on the game, are Irish and Scottish, not English.
      Never mind that hockey was codified in Canada, first in the 1850s-60s in Halifax, as recorded both by Byron Weston and (even earlier) by the Boston Evening Gazette in 1859, as well as by James Creighton (who was from Nova Scotia) in Montreal in 1877.
      Never mind that myriad newspaper accounts from the 1820s and 1830s recall hockey-like games being played in the Halifax-Dartmouth area by the locals (http://www.hockeyshome.ns.ca/time.htm).
      Never mind that the Haliburton claim actualy IS backed up by a reminiscent letter to the editor of the Windsor Mail, placing the playing of hockey in that town to at least 1816-1818 (http://www.birthplaceofhockey.com/).
      Never mind that the Mic-Mac (and apparently, as noted by another fan below, the Iroquois) were playing their own stick and ball games – like tooadijik, wolchamaadijik and dehuntshigwa'es – during the summer and winter months in the 1700s and 1690s (https://www.google.ca/#q=Mic-Mac+ricket and http://www.hockeyshome.ns.ca/time.htm).
      Never mind that the English game of “hockey” as described by Giden and his colleagues was basically the Dutch game of ijcolf, or golf on ice, and was essentially static, rather than dynamic.
      Finally, never mind that the names of sports do not carry synonymous definitions in every culture (see the European and North American interpretations of “football”).

      No-one is denying that hockey has external influences. Nothing just springs out of the ground and becomes a cultural/national phenomenon of its own volition. Hurling, in particular, was almost certainly a major influence of hockey’s earliest years. But given all of the above, doesn’t it seem a little silly for the authors of “On the Origin of Hockey” to claim, as they do explicitly in the book and have in a recent Reddit thread, that hockey was imported from England to Canada? The mere fact that the game was codified here, and that there were, coincidentally, indigenous stick and ball games being played in Nova Scotia prior to European settlement, throws a rather large wrench into that narrative. Doesn’t it make more sense to say that hockey developed as a sort of pot pourri of transplanted Irish/British Isles and local Mic-Mac sporting traditions, with just a smidgen of local ingenuity as small groups of students and the common rabble began to adapt various games to the long winter months of their home? It seems that this is a much more logical, and plausible, claim, rather than saying that a game which bears no resemblance to hockey except in name is the true, blue-blooded grandfather of the Great Game.

      Delete
    3. "Doesn’t it make more sense to say that hockey developed as a sort of pot pourri of transplanted Irish/British Isles and local Mic-Mac sporting traditions, with just a smidgen of local ingenuity as small groups of students and the common rabble began to adapt various games to the long winter months of their home?"

      Yes, anonymous, it does, and that's precisely my interpretation of Giden/Houda/Martel's writings. I don't recall them arguing that a particular form of hockey was directly imported from England to become the Montreal version of hockey. They're arguing against the idea that the game was suddenly born in Canada, which you apparently agree with.

      If you could provide some citations for your claims about what they say, that would be good. I have no idea what reddit thread you're talking about, so how could anyone possibly comment on it? I would also advise against using thebirthplaceofhockey.com as a source in general. Speaking of mistakes made by amateur historians...

      Delete
    4. This is the Reddit thread. (https://www.reddit.com/r/hockey/comments/3ui21p/im_jeanpatrice_martel_president_of_the_society/)

      Everything I put in brackets is a citation to sources which state what I have said. The link I posted from birthplaceofhockey.com, while just being a home page, has a blown-up photograph and transcript of that Windsor Mail letter I mentioned. It is entirely credible.

      "They're arguing against the idea that the game was suddenly born in Canada, which you apparently agree with."
      Ummm....no, I don't. And you clearly see that, since you included my "pot pourri" comment. Talk about straw man arguments. And nobody else believes it either, even those who back up the Haliburton quote, because he talks about "hurley" being played on the ice. My issue with the book is that it "debunked" a myth that didn't exist. Nobody thinks that hockey was conjured out of thin air in Canada. Even Garth Vaughan didn't think that. Most realize that it developed organically, which is why I take exception to the book's claim that hockey was "imported" from the British Isles.

      Delete
    5. Okay, anonymous, I think part of the problem is that you're using a broader definition of hockey than Mr. Martel was using in that thread. You say Native Americans hit things with sticks as a game, so you can't claim that hockey came from England to Canada since it was already here, essentially. But the aspects of the game that developed into what we now know as hockey do have some clear indicators as having originated in England. The first printed rules of ice hockey, used in the version of the game that became what we now know as hockey, were directly based on English rules of field hockey, for example.

      This is a common problem, that affects not only amateur historians but even professionals, of using the term hockey in a different way than the other person. You need to be very careful with that.

      My understanding, anonymous, of Byron Weston is the he related his memories to a sportswriter sometime in the 1940s. I've never seen an original copy of the article, even though many people point to it as a source, they're not very good at actually producing a copy. This means that his claims are not good evidence of codification in the 1860s or what have you, because it's not a contemporary source. That's an amateur historian mistake right there, to take later recollections at face value without corroborating evidence. That's what leads to many people to believe that early Montreal hockey was based on rugby, because someone later related his recollection to a reporter decades later, and it got printed, and people have been repeating it since then.

      And yes, anonymous, the Boston Globe did describe the rules of ricket. Did that game have direct influence on the game that developed into what we now know as hockey? Perhaps it did. Do you have any evidence of a direct influence?

      Delete
    6. "Ummm....no, I don't. And you clearly see that, since you included my "pot pourri" comment"

      And I notice here that you completely misinterpreted my comment. I meant that you agree with the idea that hockey was *not* suddenly born in Canada, so that you actually agree with Giden/Houda/Martel on this issue.

      So perhaps, before slinging around accusations of strawmanning, you make sure you understand what is being said.

      And to get technical, even if that's what I was saying, it would be a misrepresentation, not a strawman. A strawman is a false argument that is set up in order to be defeated. But my comment about your agreement was not set up to be defeated in any way, it was just a comment.

      Delete
  3. I know about this book and it's very interesting.I also have spoken with carl giden the coauthor and he told me about it before.
    Here are my articles.

    Ice Hockey Roots Deep in American Indian Culture by James ...
                                                        www.manataka.org/page2773.html

    Did  you know that the Iroquois native american tribe was reported to play one of the earliest hockey games in 1740?

    Probably played on bone skates on the St.Lawrence river in between Canada and the Us.


    An early form of hockey was first documented in 1740 when French explorers sailing up the St. Lawrence River observed Iroquois Indians hitting a hard ball with sticks and, as legend has it, punctuating their action with shouts of
    "Hogee'' (it hurts!).(1)

     French explorers in 1740 described a group of Iroquois playing a game with sticks and a ball on a frozen pond.(2)

    Early Canadian records state that the Iroquois Indians chased deer across the
    ice on bone skates.(3)

    Early explorers of North America were amazed to see members of the Iroquois nation gliding across frozen lakes and rivers on blades fashioned of bone.This suggests that they had been skating for quite a while, as do the many ancient
    bone-and-shoe combination that have been unearthed by archaeologists.(4)

    In Canada early French explorers copied the Iroquois Indians in the use of bone skates for hunting deer during the winter.(5)
    References:





    (1) Labor Relations in Professional Sports - Page 202
    books.google.ca/books?isbn=0865691371
    Robert C. Berry, ‎William B. Gould, ‎Paul D. Staudohar - 1986

    (2) Reading Tutor, Grades 4 - 8: Sports - Page 17
    books.google.ca/books?isbn=1580378854
    Cindy Barden - 2009

    (3) The Best of the Best in Figure Skating - Page 1983
    books.google.ca/books?isbn=0761313028
    Rachel Rutledge - 1998

    (4) The fine art of ice skating: an illustrated history and ... - Page 57
    books.google.ca/books?id=2SDwAAAAMAAJ
    Julia Whedon - 1988

    (5) Figure skating - Page 7
    books.google.ca/books?id=muhtAAAAMAAJ
    Elizabeth Van Steenwyk - 1976






    ReplyDelete

Hostgator promo codes